New York
Batten Kill
Location Snapshot
Batten Kill in New York is a managed trout river with stocked and wild-quality water. The principal supported target is brown trout, with brook trout and rainbow trout providing additional species variety within the same fishery.
Current River Rating
Fair · 56
Conditions are mixed. Review the details below before heading out.
Scores are model-specific and are not directly comparable across water types.
Partial water evidence · Medium confidence
Should I Go?
Wait
Timing Outlook
This timing outlook is informational only; current river conditions remain Fair.
Why
- Very clear skies may make trout more cautious in shallow water.
- Water temperature is unavailable.
Favorable Factors
- Recent precipitation has been light.
- Light wind should make casting and boat control easier.
Timing Evidence
Dawn low light is favorable.
Current Readings
- Flow
- 248 CFS
- Gage Height
- 4.43 ft
- Water Temperature
- Not available
- Observation Time
- Oct 20, 2026, 9:15 AM
Updated recently · USGS station 01329490 · Direct monitoring location
Readings from past 7 Days
Loading readings from the past 7 days…
Historical readings are provided for context. Readings outside the current freshness window are not used to rate current conditions.
Better Nearby Options
Checking nearby StrikeTracks waters…
Preliminary guidance only. Always assess current weather, access, water depth, current speed, and your own ability before entering the river.
Changing Conditions Advisory
Loading advisory…
Weather Near Gauge
Current Weather
Clear
Temperature
38°F
Feels like
33°F
Wind
0 mph E
Wind gust
3 mph
Current precipitation
0.00 in
Updated
Oct 20, 2026, 4:30 AM
Recent Rainfall
Estimated precipitation near this gauge
Last 6 hours
0.00 in
Last 24 hours
0.00 in
Last 48 hours
0.00 in
Little recent rainfall near this river.
Next 24 Hours
Tue 6 AM
Clear
Temp 37°F
Chance 0%
Precip 0.00 in
Wind 1 mph
Tue 10 AM
Clear
Temp 50°F
Chance 0%
Precip 0.00 in
Wind 11 mph
Tue 2 PM
Clear
Temp 57°F
Chance 0%
Precip 0.00 in
Wind 13 mph
Tue 6 PM
Clear
Temp 49°F
Chance 0%
Precip 0.00 in
Wind 6 mph
Tue 10 PM
Clear
Temp 41°F
Chance 0%
Precip 0.00 in
Wind 7 mph
Wed 2 AM
Clear
Temp 37°F
Chance 0%
Precip 0.00 in
Wind 3 mph
Four-Day Forecast
Tue, Oct 20
Clear
High 57°F / Low 37°F
Chance 0%
Precip 0.00 in
Max gust 24 mph
Wed, Oct 21
Overcast
High 57°F / Low 34°F
Chance 0%
Precip 0.00 in
Max gust 12 mph
Thu, Oct 22
Partly cloudy
High 60°F / Low 35°F
Chance 0%
Precip 0.00 in
Max gust 30 mph
Fri, Oct 23
Overcast
High 52°F / Low 35°F
Chance 2%
Precip 0.00 in
Max gust 27 mph
Weather and rainfall are estimated for this river's coordinates. Local conditions can vary, especially in mountainous terrain and during isolated storms.
Recent rainfall can influence river flow, but the timing and magnitude depend on watershed size, soil conditions, upstream reservoirs, and dam releases.
Weather data: Open-Meteo
Historical Flow
Loading historical flow…
Fishing Overview
On the New York Batten Kill, the four-mile stretch by Batten Kill State Forest is known for brook trout and brown trout.
Fishery Profile
Documented species you may encounter at Batten Kill.
Species images are AI-generated illustrations for visual reference and may simplify natural variation. Fishery records are based on the cited agency sources. About fish illustrations
Target species

Brown Trout
Salmo trutta
- Expectation
- Primary
- Population
- Stocked
- Native status
- introduced
- Confidence
- High confidence
Source: NYSDEC

Brook Trout
Salvelinus fontinalis
- Expectation
- Common
- Population
- Wild
- Native status
- native
- Confidence
- High confidence
Source: NYSDEC

Rainbow Trout
Oncorhynchus mykiss
- Expectation
- Present
- Population
- Stocked
- Native status
- introduced
- Confidence
- Medium confidence
Source: NYSDEC
Fishery characteristics
- Composition
- Mixed wild and stocked
- Great Lakes tributary
- No
- Flow regime
- Natural flow
Best seasons
- Spring
- Summer
- Fall
Common techniques
- Dry flies
- Fly fishing
- Nymphing
- Spinning
- Streamers
Stocking information
- Stocked
Brown Trout
Stocked · NYSDEC
- Stocked
Rainbow Trout
Stocked · NYSDEC
Regulation sections
Legal regulations are summarized below for convenience. Official linked rules control. This app does not determine whether you are physically within a regulation reach.
Batten Kill Eagleville to Vermont Catch and Release.
From covered bridge at Eagleville upstream to Vermont state line (Catch and Release).
Catch and Release inland trout stream category; artificial lures only, all year.
- Upstream
- Vermont state line.
- Downstream
- Covered bridge at Eagleville.
- Season
- Catch and Release all year.
- Methods
- Artificial lures only.
- Harvest
- Catch and Release only; all fish must be released.
Batten Kill Eagleville Wild Quality.
From County Route 64 Bridge upstream to covered bridge in Eagleville (Wild Quality).
Wild Quality inland trout stream category.
- Upstream
- Covered bridge in Eagleville.
- Downstream
- County Route 64 Bridge.
- Season
- April 1–October 15 harvest season under Wild Quality limits; October 16–March 31 catch and release, artificial lures only.
- Harvest
- Wild Quality: April 1–October 15 daily limit 3 with no more than 1 longer than 12 inches.
Batten Kill Shushan Stocked-Extended.
From County Route 61 Bridge in Shushan upstream to County Route 64 Bridge (Stocked-Extended).
Stocked-Extended inland trout stream category.
- Upstream
- County Route 64 Bridge.
- Downstream
- County Route 61 Bridge in Shushan.
- Season
- April 1–October 15 harvest season under Stocked-Extended limits; October 16–March 31 catch and release, artificial lures only.
- Harvest
- Stocked-Extended: April 1–October 15 daily limit 3 with no more than 1 longer than 12 inches.
Batten Kill Whittaker to Rexleigh Stocked-Extended.
From confluence with Whittaker Brook upstream to Rexleigh Bridge (Stocked-Extended).
Stocked-Extended inland trout stream category.
- Upstream
- Rexleigh Bridge.
- Downstream
- Confluence with Whittaker Brook.
- Season
- April 1–October 15 harvest season under Stocked-Extended limits; October 16–March 31 catch and release, artificial lures only.
- Harvest
- Stocked-Extended: April 1–October 15 daily limit 3 with no more than 1 longer than 12 inches.
Hatch Match
General fly suggestions
- Parachute-style dryGeneral attractor dry family — not a claim that a named mayfly is hatching.
- Pheasant-tail-style nymphGeneral nymph family for trout rivers without destination hatch timing.
- Elk-hair-style dryGeneral dry/attractor family. Pattern choice only — not a report that caddis are hatching.
- Woolly-bugger-style streamerGeneral streamer family. Not a forage or insect Hatch event.
These are general fishing suggestions, not a report of insects currently hatching at this destination.
Location and Access
USGS monitoring location
Washington, New York
The map marker represents the cataloged waterbody or monitoring location and may not indicate legal parking or public access. Confirm access through the official information before visiting.
River Details
County
Washington
DEC Region
5
Management Category
Trout stream
Regulation Scope
New York Batten Kill special-regulation reaches.
Regulation Summary
Region 5 special regulations may apply on designated Batten Kill reaches in New York.
Target Species
Brown Trout, Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout
Access, Parking, and Regulations
Loading access and regulations…
